Productomschrijving
Uitstekende wandelgids van de Cotswolds Way, waarbij naast alle noodzakelijke informatie ook gebruik gemaakt wordt van de echte topografische kaart. Inclusief gidsje met routekaarten van 1:25000 Guidebook to the Cleveland Way and Yorkshire Wolds Way National Trails, plus the Tabular Hills Walk link route. The guidebook also contains a 1:25,000 scale OS route map booklet of the Cleveland Way. The Cleveland Way National Trail, described in seven day stages, is a fine 177km (110 miles) walk around the North York Moors National Park from Helmsley to Filey. The Yorkshire Wolds Way is one of the quietest of Britain's National Trails and wanders for 130km (80 miles) through gentle, cultivated and sparsely populated countryside. Described here in nine day stages, from Hessle near Redcar to Filey, it links end-to-end with the Cleveland Way on the coast. Also described is the three-day, 80km (50 mile) Tabular Hills Walk, a Regional Trail that allows walkers to close the loop of the Cleveland Way and transform it into an enormous circular walk. The guidebook comes with a separate map booklet of 1:25,000 scale OS maps showing the full route of the Cleveland Way. The clear step-by-step route description links together with the map booklet at each stage along the Way, and the compact format is conveniently sized for slipping into a jacket pocket or the top of a rucksack. Dorpen en Steden Scarborough, Whitby, Filey, Helmsley, Osmotherley Inhoudsopgave The Yorkshire Wolds Way National Trail Stage 1 Hessle to South Cave Stage 2 South Cave to Goodmanham or Market Weighton Stage 3 Goodmanham or Market Weighton to Millington Stage 4 Millington to Thixendale Stage 5 Thixendale to Sherburn Stage 6 Sherburn to Filey Stage 7 Filey to Scalby Mills (via the Cleveland Way) The Tabular Hills Walk Stage 1 Scalby Mills to Levisham Stage 2 Levisham to Hutton-le-Hole Stage 3 Hutton-le-Hole to Helmsley The Cleveland Way National Trail Stage 1 Helmsley to Sutton Bank Stage 2 Sutton Bank to Osmotherley Stage 3 Osmotherley to Clay Bank Stage 4 Clay Bank to Kildale Stage 5 Kildale to Saltburn-by-the-Sea Stage 6 Saltburn-by-the-Sea to Sandsend Stage 7 Sandsend to Robin Hood’s Bay Stage 8 Robin Hood’s Bay to Scarborough Stage 9 Scarborough to Filey